You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Practice areas
  3. FAQ: Statement of truth - electronic copy

FAQ: Statement of truth - electronic copy

Posted: 23 February 2015

The Law Society’s Practice Advice Service considers whether an electronic copy of a statement of truth is acceptable.

I need to lodge a statement of truth urgently with the court. Will an electronic copy of the signed statement be acceptable? 

Yes, it may be possible.

Section 9 of Practice Direction 5B - Electronic Communication and Filing of Documents provides: 'Where a party wishes to file a document containing a statement of truth electronically, that party should retain the document containing the original signature and file with the court a version of the document satisfying one of the following requirements:

(1) the name of the person who has signed the statement of truth is typed underneath the statement;

(2) the person who has signed the statement of truth has applied a facsimile of his signature to the statement in the document by mechanical means; or

(3) the document that is filed is a scanned version of the document containing the original signature to the statement of truth.'

This column is compiled by the Law Society’s Practice Advice Service.

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Recommended

Family Law Accreditation
Family Law - recognition for excellence

Accreditation for family practitioners who meet the highest standards of expertise and client service.

Family Law - recognition for excellence > More