Judges

  • The entries will be judged by specialist judges and/or the Law Society president, vice president and deputy vice president.

    Excellence in Business Development

    Larry Cattle, consultant, CattleConsulting
    David Yeoward, consultant, Never Second Services LLP

    Excellence in Client Service

    Elisabeth Davies, chair, Legal Service Consumer Panel
    David Gilroy, director, Stuff & Things, Conscious Solutions Limited

    Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion

    Lucy Scott-Moncrieff, founder and partner, Scott-Moncrieff & Associates Ltd
    Daniel Winterfeldt, diversity & inclusion partner, CMS Mckenna

    Excellence In-house

    Sapna FitzGerald, legal services director and company secretary, LSL Property Services
    Peter Clark, county solicitor and monitoring officer law & culture, Oxfordshire County Council

    Excellence in International Services

    Marie-Anne Birken, general counsel, BG Group

    Excellence in Learning and Development

    Suzanne Fine, director of professional development, Lex Mundi
    Dame Janet Gaymer QC, DBE, chair, Management Board of the House of Commons

    Excellence in Marketing & Communications

    Chris Daly, chief executive, Chartered Institute of Marketing
    David Edwards, head of marketing and communications, Baker & McKenzie LLP

    Excellence in Private Client Practice

    Gill Steel, director, LawSkills Ltd
    Richard Frimston, partner, Russell-Cooke Solicitors
    Julia Abrey, partner, Withers Worldwide

    Excellence in Pro Bono

    Jon Robins, editor, The Justice Gap
    Sir Robin Knowles CBE, high court judge, Royal Courts of Justice

    Excellence in Technology

    Chi Onwurah MP, Shadow Minister for Culture Media and Sport
    Roger Smith OBE, freelance writer

    Human Rights Lawyer of the Year

    Prof Philip Leach, European Human Rights Advocacy Centre
    Prof Sara Chandler, visiting professor in Clinical Legal Education, London South Bank University

    Junior Lawyer of the Year

    Leanne Maund, associate, Eversheds
    Ali Zaidi, partner and head of restructuring and insolvency, Edwin Coe LLP

    Solicitor Advocate of the Year

    Gary Hickinbottom, justice of the high court and honorary president, Royal Courts of Justice
    June Venters QC, managing partner, Venters Solicitors

    Solicitor of the Year - In-house

    Clare Belcher, head legal global business development & EMEIA region, Travelex Limited
    Dennis Hall, commercial manager and solicitor, Gateshead Council

    Solicitor of the Year - Private Practice

    Elkan Abrahamson, director, Jackson Canter
    Mary Kaye, partner, Shakespeare Martineau

    Woman Lawyer of the Year

    Laura Devine, managing partner, Laura Devine Solicitors & Attorneys
    Mary Ann Wright, partner and head of family, DWF LLP