You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Events training
  4. Excellence Awards
  5. Excellence Awards shortlist

Excellence Awards shortlist

Congratulations to all the Excellence Awards 2015 finalists.

The shortlist is:

Awards for firms or teams

Excellence in Pro Bono

  • Arnold & Porter (UK) LLP
  • Bernard Chill & Axtell Solicitors
  • Freshfields
  • Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Lawford Davies Denoon
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges
  • White & Case LLP

Excellence in Client Service

  • Crater Law Solicitors LLP
  • Emsleys Solicitors
  • Kingsley Napley LLP
  • LA Law Limited
  • Makin Dixon Solicitors Ltd
  • National Centre for Domestic Violence
  • QS Jackson Canter

Excellence in Technology

  • Napthens LLP
  • RPC with Intralinks
  • Saracens Solicitors Limited
  • Schillings

Excellence in Marketing & Communications

  • Bernard Chill & Axtell Solicitors
  • Bircham Dyson Bell LLP
  • Bott & Co Solicitors
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • Keystone Law
  • McMillan Williams Solicitors Ltd
  • RPC
  • Stephens Scown LLP

Excellence in Private Client Practice

  • Debenhams Ottaway
  • Emmersons Solicitors
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • Latimer Hinks Solicitors Ltd
  • Pinney Talfourd LLP Solicitors
  • Randall & Phillips LLP
  • Shoosmiths LLP
  • Tees Law
  • Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP

Excellence in Learning & Development

  • Ashfords LLP
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • JNP Legal
  • Mills & Reeve LLP
  • Myhomemove
  • RPC
  • Taylor Wessing LLP

Excellence in International Legal Services

  • Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • JMiles & Co
  • PLMJ Law Firm
  • Shulmans LLP
  • Stephenson Harwood LLP
  • Trowers and Hamlins LLP

Excellence in Business Development

  • Eastlaw, North Norfolk District Council
  • Emsleys Solicitors
  • Giles Wilson LLP
  • Harmans Costs
  • HB Public Law
  • Ian Henery Solicitors Ltd
  • Navistar Legal Limited
  • Osbornes Solicitors LLP
  • Rix & Kay Solicitors LLP

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • CMS
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Gordons LLP
  • Hogan Lovells
  • InterLaw Diversity Forum
  • Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Reed Smith LLP

Awards for individuals

The Law Society Gazette Legal Personality of the Year

  • Robin Murray and Bill Waddington, CLSA
  • Zoe Norden, Guardian News & Media Limited
  • Tunde Okewale, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Joss Saunders, Oxfam
  • Rebecca Stevens, Withy King
  • Michael Ward, Gateley PLC
  • Ayesha Vardag, Vardags

Solicitor Advocate of the Year

  • Greg Foxsmith, Freelance Advocacy Services
  • Simon Heaney, Heaney Watson
  • Helen Johnson, Emery Johnson Astills
  • John-Paul MacNamara, McMillan Williams Solicitors Limited
  • Michael O'Brien, Broudie Jackson Canter
  • Tim Taylor QC, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Adam Tear, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Junior Lawyer of the Year

  • Claudine Adeyemi, Mishcon de Reya
  • Jonathan Hodge, Giles Wilson LLP
  • Stuart Mason, Clifford Chance LLP
  • Nina Rathbone Pullen, Wilson Solicitors LLP
  • Laura Scaife, Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Natalie Sedacca, Hodge Jones & Allen LLP
  • Philippa Southwell, Birds Solicitors

Woman Lawyer of the Year

  • Victoria Davey, Gordons LLP
  • Laura Devine, Laura Devine Solicitors
  • Sara Maccallum, Boodle Hatfield LLP
  • Daphne Robertson, DR Solicitors
  • Caron Rockey, Martyn Prowel Solicitors

Solicitor of the Year - In-house

  • Suber Akther, Siemens PLC
  • Andrew Barnes, Virgin Money PLC
  • Mark Beer, DIFC Courts
  • Mandeep Kaur Gill, NSPCC
  • Musonda Chibwe Kapotwe, Citigroup Global Markets Limited
  • Annemarie Roberts, One Housing

Solicitor of the Year - Private Practice

  • Rachel Carter, Wollen Michelmore Solicitors
  • Sarah Collier, Gorvins Solicitors
  • Peter Garsden, Quality Solicitors Abney Garsden
  • Marcus Hayes, Mason Hayes Solicitors
  • Matthew James Claughton, Olliers
  • Edward McMullen, Blake Morgan LLP
  • Chris Partington, Slater Heelis LLP
  • Laura Saunsbury, Lewis Nedas Law LTD
  • Koser Shaheen, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Polly Sweeney, Irwin Mitchell

Human Rights Lawyer of the Year

  • Jules Carey, Bindmans LLP
  • Richard Charlton, R Charlton Solicitors
  • Katherine Craig, Reprieve
  • Sonal Ghelani, The Migrants' Law Project, Islington Law Centre
  • Stephen Grosz QC, Bindmans LLP
  • Philip Leach, European Human Rights Advocacy Centre
  • Emma Norton, Liberty
  • Yakaré-Oulé (Nani) Jansen, Media Legal Defence Initiative
  • Mark Scott, Bhatt Murphy Solicitors