You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Events
  4. Excellence Awards
  5. Excellence Awards shortlist 2017

Excellence Awards shortlist 2017

Congratulations to all the 2017 finalists.

Awards for firms or teams

Excellence in Business Development

  • Carillion Advice Services
  • Composite Legal Expenses Limited
  • Dentons
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Invicta Law Ltd
  • Paradigm Family Law
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Reeds Solicitors
  • Rradar Limited
  • Wildings Solicitors

Excellence in Client Service

  • Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • Bennett Griffin LLP
  • Croftons Solicitors
  • EMG Solicitors Limited
  • esphr
  • Forrest Williams Legal
  • Major Trauma Service, Moore Blatch
  • Rradar Limited

Excellence in Conveyancing Practice

  • Arnold Greenwood Solicitors
  • EMG Solicitors Limited
  • Kuits Solicitors
  • Wilson Browne Solicitors

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

  • Dentons
  • DLA Piper
  • CMS
  • Gordons LLP
  • Hogan Lovells International LLP
  • Latham & Watkins 
  • Menzies Law
  • Slaughter and May
  • Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Excellence In-house

  • Carillion plc
  • LendInvest
  • Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings Limited
  • Marie Stopes International
  • OPTIVO
  • Oxygen House Group
  • Reprieve
  • Royal College of Nursing
  • Softcat plc

Excellence in International Legal Services

  • Addison Aaron International Lawyers
  • Boyes Turner LLP
  • Dentons
  • EBL Miller Rosenfalck
  • Pomerantz LLP
  • Slig Law
  • Stephenson Harwood LLP
  • Shulmans
  • William Grace
  • Woźniak Legal

Excellence in Law Management

  • Elite Law Solicitors
  • Excello Law
  • Gamlins Law Limited
  • Gardner Leader LLP
  • Goughs Solicitors
  • New business intake, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vodafone Global Enterprise Limited and Vodafone Limited
  • Wollen Michelmore LLP

Excellence in Learning & Development

  • Bott & Co Solicitors
  • Dentons
  • Hugh James
  • Martin Tolhurst
  • Sternberg Reed
  • Trowers & Hamlins LLP

Excellence in Marketing & Communications

  • April King Legal
  • BLM Fraud Team
  • Hillyer McKeown
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Roythornes Solicitors
  • SA Law
  • Setfords Solicitors
  • Thompsons Solicitors and Freshwater PR
  • Wilson Browne Solicitors

Excellence in Private Client Practice

  • Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
  • Carr & Co Solicitors
  • Emmersons Solicitors Limited
  • Farnfields Solicitors
  • Hugh Jones Solicitors
  • Randall & Phillips LLP
  • Wollen Michelmore LLP

Excellence in Pro Bono

  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors - Housing Team Cardiff
  • Employment Lawyers Association
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
  • Gowling WLG LLP
  • Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
  • Legacare UK Limited
  • Simmons & Simmons
  • UK Collaborative Plan for Pro Bono
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges (London) LLP

Excellence in Technology

  • Acuity Legal
  • Dentons
  • Durham County Council
  • LHS-elXtr
  • MRN Solicitors
  • Osborne Clarke and Vodafone
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Saracens Solicitors
  • Ward Hadaway
  • Wildings Solicitors

Awards for individuals

Human Rights Lawyer of the Year

  • Tayab Ali, Irvine Thanvi Natas Solicitors
  • Kaweh Beheshtizadeh, Barnes Harrild & Dyer Solicitors
  • Lucy Claridge, Minority Rights Group International
  • Matthew Evans, AIRE Centre
  • Tobias Garnett, P24 - Platform for Independent Journalism
  • Peter Garsden, Simpson Millar LLP
  • Rosalyn Akar Grams, Freedom from Torture
  • Wendy Hewitt, Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Toufique Hossain, Duncan Lewis Solicitors 
  • Amjad Malik, Amjad Malik Solicitors

Junior Lawyer of the Year

  • Ahmed Aydeed, Duncan Lewis Solicitors 
  • Ciaran Dearden, Irwin Mitchell LLP
  • Jonathan Hodge, Giles Wilson LLP
  • Lewis Kett, Duncan Lewis Solicitors 
  • Luke Morgan, Palmers Solicitors
  • Ravi Naik, Irvine Thanvi Natas Solicitors
  • Silvia Nicolaou Garcia, Simpson Millar LLP
  • Majdi Silk, Dentons

Solicitor Advocate of the Year

  • Raj Chada, Hodge Jones & Allen LLP
  • Joy Merriam, GWB Harthills Solicitors
  • Vicky Preece, IBB Solicitors
  • Adam Tear, Howe + Co

Solicitor of the Year - In-house

  • Pauline Campbell, London Borough of Hackney
  • Peter Causton, ProMediate Limited
  • Matthew Gingell, Oxygen House Group
  • Brian Hanlon, Sky UK
  • Charlotte Henderson, Abraaj Group
  • Jane McLintock, Shire Leasing plc
  • Bhavisha Mistry, Missguided Limited
  • Swati Paul, London Luton Airport Operations Limited
  • Sara Smith, Devon County Council

Solicitor of the Year - Private Practice

  • Gillian Bishop, Family Law in Partnership Limited
  • Rachel Carter, Wollen Michelmore LLP
  • Zoe Gascoyne, Quinn Melville (& CLSA)
  • Lesley Graves, Citadel Law
  • Blair Gulland, Gullands Solicitors
  • Terri Harman, Godiva Law
  • Fiona Heald, Moore Blatch LLP
  • Damian Horan, Moore Blatch LLP
  • Jacqueline McGuigan, TMP Solicitors LLP
  • Sue Millar, Stephenson Harwood LLP

Woman Lawyer of the Year

  • Emma Brooksbank, Simpson Millar
  • Louise Drew, Shakespeare Martineau LLP
  • Rashmi Dubé, Legatus Law
  • Lesley Gregory, Memery Crystal LLP
  • Heather Iqbal Rayner, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Dee Kundi, VWV
  • Sue Millar, Stephenson Harwood LLP
  • Emma Nawaz, Blackstone Solicitors
  • Pavani Reddy, Zaiwalla & Co LLP
  • Elizabeth Turner, Morrison & Foerster (UK) LLP

Gazette Legal Personality of the Year

  • Shirley Brookes, PwC 
  • Briony Clarke, Taylor Haldane Barlex LLP
  • David Greene, Edwin Coe LLP
  • Christopher Nott, Capital Law
  • Dr Sandie Okoro, World Bank
  • Clive Stafford Smith, Reprieve

Recommended

Junior lawyer ball
JLD conference and ball 2018

Book the Junior Lawyers Division annual conference and ball, taking place on Saturday 28 April at the Law Society, London

JLD conference and ball 2018 > More