You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Do the Consumer Contract Regulations 2013 apply to conveyancing retainers?

Do the Consumer Contract Regulations 2013 apply to conveyancing retainers?

Do the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 apply to conveyancing retainers?

Yes. While the regulations do not apply to contracts for the creation of immovable property or of rights in immovable property (under Regulation 6), they do apply to contracts for legal services, such as solicitors' retainers with conveyancing clients.

For further information, see the Law Society's practice note on Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675.

> See all of our helplines

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Back to Question List

Recommended