You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Will an electronic copy of a signed statement of truth be acceptable?

Will an electronic copy of a signed statement of truth be acceptable?

I need to lodge a statement of truth urgently with the court. Will an electronic copy of the signed statement be acceptable?

Yes, this may be possible.

Paragraph 5.1 of Practice Direction 5B – Electronic Communication and Filing of Documents provides:

5.1 Where a party wishes to file a specified document containing a statement of truth by e-mail, that party should retain the document containing the original signature and file with the court a version of the document satisfying one of the following requirements—

(a) the name of the person who has signed the statement of truth is typed underneath the statement; or

(b) the person who has signed the statement of truth has applied a facsimile of their signature to the statement in the document by electronic means.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

Back to Question List

Recommended

Mental Health Accreditation
Mental health – recognition for excellence

This accreditation scheme covers the representation of patients in all proceedings before the first-tier tribunal.

Mental health – recognition for excellence > More