You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. How many copies of the trial bundle are required?

How many copies of the trial bundle are required?

I act for the claimant in civil litigation proceedings which are approaching trial. How many copies of the trial bundle are required?

You should supply identical bundles to all the parties to the proceedings and for the use of the witnesses (Civil Procedure Rules PD 39A, para 3.10). Originals of the documents, together with copies of any other court orders should be available at the trial (PD 39A, para 3.3).

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675.

> See all of our helplines

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Back to Question List

Recommended

magnifying glass
Collaborating with an expert

Sandy Mackay, a governor of the Expert Witness Institute, explains how to collaborate with an expert.

Collaborating with an expert > More