You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. How much should I charge for swearing an oath?

How much should I charge for swearing an oath?

How much should I charge for swearing an oath and is this charge mandatory?

Section 2 of the Commissioners for Oaths (Fees) Order 1993 states that the following fees 'shall' be charged: £5.00 for taking an affidavit, declaration or affirmation, for each person making the same and, in addition, £2.00 for each exhibit or schedule referred to. For further information, please see the Law Society's Guide to the Execution of Documents (third edition) available from the Law Society's online bookshop.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675.

> See all of our helplines

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Back to Question List

Recommended

shapes representing people
Risk and Compliance annual conference 2018

The Risk and Compliance conference will examine the current compliance issues that are affecting firms and legal departments.

Risk and Compliance annual conference 2018 > More