Solicitor

Election results: your Council members for 2021–22

The results of the 2021 Council elections have been announced, and the successful candidates will officially take office at the Law Society annual general meeting (AGM) on 14 October 2021.

There are no results for seats in which no candidates stood for election. In accordance with Bye Law 64, a nomination committee will be established in each of these empty seats to select its Council member. Some seats remain empty but will be filled in due course.

You can see the full list of successful candidates below:

Election results

  • Bristol – Salma Maqsood
  • Business & Commercial – Mark Stephen Anderson
  • Cambridgeshire & Peterborough – Michael Frape
  • Central London (1) – Paul Sharma
  • Central London (2) – Laura Uberoi
  • Cheshire – Mark Brown
  • Childcare – Denise Lester
  • Civil Litigation (non-personal injury) – Peter Causton
  • Commercial Property – Russell Hewitson
  • Criminal Prosecution Services – Guy Davies
  • Derbyshire, East Staffordshire and Nottinghamshire – Shama Gupta
  • Ethnic Minorities (1) – Kyle Blackburn
  • Ethnic Minorities (2) – Muntech Kaur
  • Ethnic Minorities (3) – Shannett Thompson
  • EU & International – Jonathan Goldsmith
  • Hertfordshire & Bedfordshire – Josephine Duchenne
  • Housing – Daniel Fitzpatrick
  • Immigration – Jessica Yu
  • Junior Lawyers (0–6 years' PQE) (1) – Jonathan Andrews
  • Junior Lawyers (0–6 years' PQE) (2) – Bal Singh Atwal
  • Junior Lawyers (0–6 years' PQE) (3) – Cobi Bonani
  • Junior Lawyers (0–6 years' PQE) (4) – Lizzy Truman
  • Major Corporate – David Patient
  • Residential Property – Peter Rodd
  • South – Adrienne Edgerley Harris
  • Suffolk – Donna Taylor
  • Yorkshire – Mark Newby

Seats filled via nomination

  • Criminal Defence – Bill Waddington
  • Employment – Paul Gurparshad Singh
  • Black Solicitors Network – Joe Mensah-Dankwah
  • In-House Corporate Counsel (1) – Emily O’Neill
  • In-House Corporate Counsel (2) – Paul Cummins
  • Law Management – Paul Bennett
  • Legal Aid – Jawaid Ahmed Luqmani
  • LGBT+ – Jonathan Wheeler
  • Local Government – Sukhovinder Kaur Binjal
  • Personal Injury – Claimant – Brett Dixon
  • Personal Injury – Defendant – Nichola Evans
  • Private Client – Melinda Giles
  • Sole Practitioner (1) – Lubna Shuja
  • Sole Practitioner (2) – Clive Sutton
  • Solicitors with Disabilities – Placida Ojinnaka
  • Women Lawyers (1) – Stephanie Boyce
  • Women Lawyers (2) – Sarah Austin
  • Women Lawyers (3) – Amandeep Khasriya
  • Women Lawyers (4) – Ariel White-Tsimikalis

Unfilled seats

  • 6–12 years' PQE (2)
  • Central Government
  • Warwickshire
  • Wolverhampton and Staffordshire