Excellence Awards 2019 shortlist

  • Team awards

  • Excellence in Access to Justice - New

    Derbyshire Law Centre
    Hausfeld, Free Periods and Red Box Project
    Latham & Watkins
    Legal Advice Centre (University House)
    Makin Dixon Solicitors Ltd
    Paul Hastings LLP
    Public Law Project
    Thompsons Solicitors

    Excellence in Business Development

    Butcher & Barlow
    DAC Beachcroft
    Duncan Lewis Solicitors
    Fosters Solicitors LLP
    Instalaw Solicitors
    Mackrell Turner Garrett
    McClure Solicitors
    Stephens Scown LLP
    Vodafone Limited
    Winslows Tax Law

    Excellence in Client Service

    AO Advocates
    Bartons Marine Department
    CFG Law
    Fosters Solicitors LLP
    Giles Wilson LLP
    Harper James Solicitors
    Higgs & Sons
    Stuart Miller Solicitors

    Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

    Bhatt Murphy
    Collaboration in recruitment; CMS, Macfarlanes, Orrick, Reed Smith, Sidley Austin, White & Case with Reignite Academy
    Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
    Gowling WLG
    InterLaw Diversity Forum
    MSB Solicitors
    Sainsbury's
    Shoosmiths LLP
    Slaughter and May
    Travers Smith
    UK Export Finance

    Excellence In-house

    Avon and Somerset Police
    JDA Software
    Impellam Group
    Mobile Broadband Network Limited
    Monzo Bank Ltd
    Southern Housing Group
    Telstra
    Cornerstone
    TotallyMoney
    Young Peoples Legal Service, Warwickshire County Council
    Zopa Legal

    Excellence in International Legal Services

    Expatriate Law
    Gateley Plc
    Gugushev & Partners Law Office
    Gün + Partners
    Peregrine Law Limited
    The International Family Law Group LLP
    Wozniak Legal
    Zaiwalla & Co LLP

    Excellence in Learning & Development

    BW Legal
    Giles Wilson LLP
    HRC Law LLP
    Russell-Cooke and Lawyers in Charities
    Shoosmiths LLP
    Weightmans LLP

    Excellence in Marketing & Communications

    Boyes Turner LLP
    Clapham & Collinge LLP
    Giles Wilson LLP
    Harrison Clark Rickerbys LLP
    RPC
    Setfords Solicitors
    Sintons LLP
    Wilson Browne Solicitors

    Excellence in Private Client Practice

    Sponsored by Tavistock Law
    Greenchurch Legal Services Limited
    Hugh Jones Solicitors
    McClure Solicitors
    Morecrofts Solicitors
    Pinney Talfourd LLP
    Roche Legal

    Excellence in Pro Bono

    Anglia Law Clinic
    Arnold & Porter, Covington & Burling, Reed Smith, Ropes & Gray, Shearman & Sterling and Kids In Need of Defense UK (MiCLU hub)
    Bates Wells
    BPP Pro Bono Centre
    Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher UK LLP
    Hogan Lovells International LLP
    Laura Devine Immigration
    Mayer Brown
    National Centre for Domestic Violence
    Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre Ltd
    Schillings
    Sidley Austin
    Simmons & Simmons
    Slaughter and May

    Excellence in Technology & Innovation

    Sponsored by Leap
    Coop Legal Services
    Hall Smith Whittingham LLP
    MJP Conveyancing
    Sky UK Ltd
    Weightmans LLP

    Small Firm of the Year

    Sponsored by Sifa Professional
    AGR Law
    Bennett Williams Solicitors
    Collins Solicitors
    Full Stop Law Limited
    Housing Law Services LLP
    Instalaw Solicitors
    Laura Devine Immigration
    McClure Solicitors
    O'Donnell Solicitors
    Wesley Gryk Solicitors LLP
    3D Solicitors Ltd

    Medium Law Firm of the Year

    Sponsored by Wesleyan Bank
    Boyes Turner LLP
    Coffin Mew
    EMG Solicitors
    Family Law Partners
    Kemp Little LLP
    Morrisons Solicitors LLP
    MSB Solicitors
    Myerson Solicitors LLP
    Porter Dodson LLP
    RHW Solicitors LLP
    Schillings
    Sydney Mitchell LLP

    Large Law Firm of the Year

    Brabners
    Dentons
    Harbottle & Lewis LLP
    Hodge Jones & Allen Solicitors
    Leigh Day
    Weightmans LLP

  • Individual awards

  • The Law Society Gazette Legal Personality of the Year

    Carol Storer, Legal Action Group
    Dana Denis-Smith, First 100 Years Project
    Harriet Wistrich, Birnberg Peirce/Centre for Women’s Justice
    James Brown and Sam Hall, Hall Brown
    Nasrin Sotoudeh
    Walter Merricks CBE

    Human Rights Solicitor of the Year

    Dan Rosenberg, Simpson Millar
    Jocelyn Cockburn, Hodge Jones & Allen Solicitors
    Krisha Prathepan, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
    Lewis Kett, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
    Nusrat Uddin, Wilson Solicitors LLP
    Sapna Malik, Leigh Day
    Toufique Hossain, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
    Vinod Kumar Kusuma, SV Legal Services Ltd T/A Shri Venkateshwara Solicitors

    Junior Lawyer of the Year

    Adam Eagle, Clifford Chance LLP
    Chrissie Wolfe, Irwin Mitchell
    Eloise Skinner, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
    Georgina Voogd, Eversheds Sutherland
    Katherine Lam, BMO Global Asset Management
    Jonathan Andrews, Reed Smith
    Pranav Bhanot, Ingram Winter Green LLP / The Wedding Lawyer / My Settlement Agreement
    Rob Donell, Clifford Chance LLP
    Shaheen Mamun, Black Antelope Law
    Tom Grogan, Mishcon de Reya LLP


    *at the time of nomination

    Practice Manager of the Year

    Sponsored by LEAP
    Andrew Settle, Joseph James Law
    Ian Walker, Family Law and Mediation Limited
    Joanne Dalton, MSB Solicitors
    Linda Hayes, Grayfords

    Solicitor of the Year – In-house

    Amanda Beaton, Jaguar Land Rover
    Aniela Foster-Turner, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy Ltd
    Anne-Louise Ferguson MBE, NWSSP Legal and Risk Services
    Carlos Pierce, Cornerstone
    Chris Fox, Kambi Group Plc
    Davinder Mann, UK Export Finance
    Hazel Randall, NHS Digital
    Jaya Handa, Liberty Specialty Markets
    Jelena Madir, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
    Lisa Haythorne, Derbyshire Law Centre
    Lisa Ritchie, Philip Morris Products S.A
    May Winfield, BuroHappold Engineering
    Prash Mehta, BT Group Plc
    Priya Sahathevan, Sky UK Ltd
    Robin Denford, Bristol City Council Legal Services
    Tim Connal, HSBC

    Solicitor of the Year - Private Practice

    Sponsored by Law Staff Legal Recruitment
    Daniel Winterfeldt, Reed Smith
    David Jackson, Shoosmiths LLP
    Kayleigh Leonie, Macfarlanes LLP
    Lucy Shepherd, Shoosmiths LLP
    Manjinder Kaur Atwal, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
    Marcus Hayes, Mason Hayes Solicitors
    Sundeep Soor, Cartwright King
    Tamsin Allen, Bindmans LLP
    Tammy Samuel, Stephenson Harwood LLP
    Yair Cohen, Cohen Davis Solicitors

    Sole Practitioner of the Year

    Alison Colley, Real Employment Law Advice
    Amy Holt, Holt Baker
    Arun Chauhan, Tenet Compliance & Litigation Ltd
    Ayesha Nayyar, Nayyars Solicitors
    Mark Smith, Purdy Smith
    Vinod Kumar Kusuma, SV Legal Services Ltd, T/A Shri Venkateshwara Solicitors

    Woman Solicitor of the Year

    Alison Lobb, Morecrofts Solicitors
    Anne-Louise Ferguson MBE, NWSSP Legal and Risk Services
    Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
    Hilary Meredith, Hilary Meredith Solicitors Ltd
    Isabel Wilson, Emery Johnson Astills* (now Crown Prosecution Service)
    June Venters QC, Venters Solicitors
    Lesley Gregory, Memery Crystal LLP
    Sarah Khan-Bashir MBE, SKB Law


    *at the time of nomination