You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Can an affidavit be amended after it was sworn?

Can an affidavit be amended after it was sworn?

A deponent recently swore an affidavit before me. Their address was not included in the document. The deponent has returned and rectified this. Can an affidavit be amended once it has been sworn?

Under the Civil Procedure Rules Practice Direction 32, you can make this type of amendment to an affidavit.

Section 8.1 states:

"Any alteration to an affidavit must be initialled by both the deponent and the person before whom the affidavit was sworn."

For further information, see Execution of Documents (3rd edition) which is available to purchase from our online bookshop.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

Civil Litigation
Civil Litigation - Navigate the changing market

Our civil justice community provides guidance and insight on providing legal services in this fast-changing environment.

Civil Litigation - Navigate the changing market > More