You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Are solicitors exempt from jury service?

Are solicitors exempt from jury service?

I am a partner in a firm of solicitors and have been summoned for jury service. My understanding is that solicitors are exempt from this particular civic duty. Is this correct?

No. Pursuant to section 321 (Schedule 33) of the Criminal Justice Act 2003 and the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Commencement No 3 and Transitional Provisions) Order 2004, which commenced on 5 April 2004, solicitors are eligible for jury service.

Jury service, which usually lasts for up to ten working days, is compulsory for all registered electors in England and Wales aged between 18 and 75 who have lived in the UK, Channel Islands or Isle of Man for a continuous period of at least five years since the age of 13.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

Martin MacHale
Renewing your firm’s insurance - tips from a market broker

Martin MacHale explains the process of renewing your firm’s professional indemnity insurance.

Renewing your firm’s insurance - tips from a market broker > More