You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Is it sufficient to state in our client care letter that insurer details are available on request?

Is it sufficient to state in our client care letter that insurer details are available on request?

In our client care letter, we advise clients that we have professional indemnity insurance and the value of our cover. We state that the details of our insurer are available on request. Is this sufficient or should we include the details as well?

The Provision of Services Regulations 2009 impose a certain quality of service requirements on solicitors.

This includes requirements about the information you must provide clients about the compulsory layer of professional indemnity insurance, your VAT number, non-judicial dispute resolution procedures, and information regarding the Solicitors Regulation Authority Handbook.

To comply with Regulation 8(1)(n), you must make information about your compulsory layer of professional indemnity insurance available to clients. 

This must include the contact details of your insurer(s) and the territorial coverage of your insurance.

Regulation 8(2) sets out the ways in which information about VAT and professional indemnity insurance can be 'made available'.

You may choose one or more of the following ways:

  • supplied on your own initiative - for example, given in writing to the client at the outset
  • made easily accessible to the client at the place where the service is provided or the contract for the service is concluded - for example, by being available in hard copy at the firm's offices
  • made easily accessible to the client electronically by means of a web address supplied by your firm, or
  • provided in any information document supplied to the client by your firm which sets out a detailed description of the service the firm provides - such as the terms of business.

For further information, please see the Law Society's practice note on the Provision of Services Regulations 2009.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

webinarscreen
The SRA Principles and the place of ethics webinar

Join this one-hour webinar to learn about the SRA principles in practice and how to abide by the standards compliantly. Available on-demand.

The SRA Principles and the place of ethics webinar > More