You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Should I sign bills in my own name?

Should I sign bills in my own name?

I am a newly qualified solicitor and have taken up a position in a small law firm. My previous employer insisted that all bills were signed in the name of the firm. The new firm requires me to sign all bills in my own name. Which is the correct procedure?

Solicitors may not sue for their costs unless the bill complies with the requirements of section 69 of the Solicitors Act 1974 as amended by the Legal Services Act 2007.

The bill should be signed by the solicitor or on their behalf by an employee of the solicitor authorised by them to sign.

If the bill is not signed in this way, it remains valid. However, it’s unenforceable in court proceedings.

For more information, contact the Practice Advice Service.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

Professional Development Centre logo
The New SRA Principles and Code of Conduct for Solicitors – are you ready

Our members have raised concerns about the risks associated with the potential grey areas within the new SRA Standards and Principles. Our practical, interactive online course helps you to navigate the new rules, implement the changes and shed light

The New SRA Principles and Code of Conduct for Solicitors – are you ready > More