You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Can I assume a notary will undertake anti-money laundering checks on their client?

Can I assume a notary will undertake anti-money laundering checks on their client?

I am selling property for a client to a buyer who is represented by a notary. I have checked that the notary is registered with the Faculty Office. Can I assume that the notary will undertake the usual anti-money laundering checks on his client?

Notaries are subject to the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 insofar as they provide legal or notarial services within the meaning of Reg.12(1).

For anti-money laundering purposes in conveyancing transactions, you are able to deal with a notary in the same way as if the buyer was represented by a solicitor. Please see Chapter 1 of our Anti-money laundering guidance for the legal sector.

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

AML thumb print
Anti-money Laundering Annual Conference 2019

Hear from industry experts on the latest developments in anti-money laundering compliance

Anti-money Laundering Annual Conference 2019 > More