You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Providing details of PII cover in client care letters

Providing details of PII cover in client care letters

In our client care letter, we advise clients that we have professional indemnity insurance (PII) and we provide the value of our cover. We also state that details of our insurer are available on request. Is this sufficient?

The Provision of Services Regulations 2009 impose certain quality-of-service requirements on solicitors, including requirements about the information you must provide clients about the compulsory layer of PII, your VAT number, non-judicial dispute resolution procedures and information regarding the Solicitors Regulation Authority Handbook.

To comply with Regulation 8(1)(n), you must make available to clients information about your compulsory layer of PII. This must include the contact details of your insurer(s) and the territorial coverage of your insurance.

Regulation 8(2) sets out the ways in which information about VAT and PII can be 'made available'. You may choose one or more of the following ways:

  • supplied on your own initiative - for example, given in writing to the client at the outset
  • made easily accessible to the client at the place where the service is provided or the contract for the service is concluded - for example, by being available in hard copy at the firm's offices
  • made easily accessible to the client electronically by means of a web address supplied by your firm, or
  • provided in any information document supplied to the client by your firm which sets out a detailed description of the service the firm provides - such as the terms of business

For further information, please see our practice note on the Provision of Services Regulations 2009.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675.

> See all of our helplines

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Back to Question List

Recommended

Solicitors' Accounts Manual, 14th Edition
Solicitors' Accounts Manual, 14th edition

Includes the latest changes to the Accounts Rules since June 2015 (Versions 15-18 of the SRA Handbook).

Solicitors' Accounts Manual, 14th edition > More