Client care

Can I see a copy of a complaint made to the Legal Ombudsman about my firm?

Am I entitled to see, or obtain a copy of, a complaint my client lodged with the Legal Ombudsman? Should I decline to deal with LeO if my request for a copy is declined?

As a starting point, the Legal Ombudsman (LeO) tries to implement ‘agreed outcomes’. This means a copy of the complaint is not automatically sent to the solicitor.

However, where solicitors have requested a copy of the complaint, LeO has been prepared to disclose it.

You should not decline to deal with LeO if your request for a copy of the complaint is declined.

Paragraph 7.3 of the SRA Code of Conduct for Solicitors 2019 and paragraph 3.2 of the SRA Code of Conduct for Firms 2019 require that you cooperate with LeO.

Subject to this, you can persist with your request for a copy of the complaint.

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question?

Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk.

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Maximise your Law Society membership with My LS