Do we have to share our PII policy number with a former client?

We include the contact details of our professional indemnity insurance (PII) provider on our website, but an aggrieved former client has emailed us today asking for our policy number. Are we obliged to provide it?

Rule 9.2 of the SRA Indemnity Insurance Rules states that, if requested, firms must provide to a claimant or any other person with a legitimate interest:

  • the name of their participating insurer
  • the policy number and
  • the address and contact details of the insurer

However, there does have to be an actual claim (within the scope of cover of the SRA minimum terms and conditions) alleged before the duty arises.

A general complaint or circumstance would not be enough to trigger the disclosure requirement.

For more information, see our practice note on professional indemnity insurance.

Maximise your Law Society membership with My LS

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question?

Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk.

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.