Specialist committees

Access to Justice Committee

Children Law Sub Committee

Civil Justice Committee

Company Law Committee

Conveyancing and Land Law Committee

Criminal Law Committee

Education and Training Committee

Employment Law Committee

European Union Committee

Family Law Committee

Housing Law Committee

Human Rights Committee

Immigration Law Committee

Intellectual Property Law Committee

International Issues Committee

Mental Health Disability Committee

Money Laundering Task Force

Planning and Environmental Law Committee

Professional Indemnity Insurance Committee

Professional Standards and Ethics Committee

Regulatory Processes Committee

Tax Law Committee

Technology and Law Committee

Wales Committee

Wills and Equity Committee

Access to Justice Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and advises on policy formulation and negotiations with the Legal Aid Agency, the Ministry of Justice and wider government to promote improvements in the availability and operation of legal aid and in access to justice
  • provides support to practitioners providing, or hoping to provide, publicly funded work through advice, lobbying and practice notes
  • considers and promotes alternative methods of access to justice in conjunction with other relevant committees

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jessica Griffiths
Policy adviser: Simon Cliff
Head of justice: Richard Miller
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Carol Storer (chair)
  • Jenny Beck
  • Daniel Bonich
  • John Bottomley
  • Scott Bowen (Council member)
  • Johanna Hickman
  • Robert Hush
  • Linda Lee (Council member)
  • Jawaid Luqmani
  • Cris McCurley
  • Emily McFadden
  • Stephane Osbourne
  • Christopher Simmonds
  • Richard Owen
  • Jacky White
  • Paul Yates
 

Children Law Sub Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in areas relating to the practice and procedure of public law Children Act proceedings and adoption
  • considers such special aspects of private law children issues referred to them by the Family Law Committee
  • reviews and advises on the role, design and operation of any relevant accreditation schemes

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jessica Griffiths
Policy assistant: Sarah Richardson
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Jerry Bull (chair)
  • Naomi Angell
  • Valerie Cannon
  • Melanie Carew
  • Laura Coyle
  • Mark Harrison
  • Julie Hine
  • Julian Hussell
  • Jane Lakin
  • Denise Lester (Council member)
  • Vyvy Lewis
  • Georgina Nunney
  • Elaine Richardson (ex officio FLC co-chair)
  • Mena Ruparel (ex officio FLC co-chair)
  • Dorothy Simon
  • Jamima Stirling
  • Jason Tucker
  • Elaine Webb

Civil Justice Committee

The role of the Civil Justice Committee is:

  • to keep under review, and to promote improvements in civil litigation, including dispute resolution
  • to provide guidance to the profession and answer queries.

Who to contact

Governance officer: Nasima Begum
Policy adviser: Kate Fox

  • Brett Dixon (interim chair)
  • Deborah Burke
  • Ed Crosse (CM)
  • Gareth Dickson
  • Nichola Evans (CM)
  • Hekim Hannan
  • Melanie Hart (interim vice chair)
  • Vidisha Joshi
  • Jeff Lewis
  • David Marshall
  • Vlad Meerovich
  • Nick Parker
  • Mark Tawn
  • Phillip Tracey
  • Craig Underwood
  • Jonathan Wheeler

Company Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in the law, practice and procedure applying to companies and businesses regardless of form, insolvency and financial services, including investment vehicles
  • considers and responds to Government, European and other regulatory initiatives, proposals, legislation and guidance affecting these areas, and to support and promote the role of solicitors in these fields

Who to contact

Governance officer: Farhana Begum
Policy adviser: Nick Denys
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Robert Adam
  • Hugo Barton
  • Tim Boxell
  • Tom Brassington
  • Edward Craft
  • Harriet Creamer
  • Robert Crothers
  • Simon Currie
  • Lucy Fergusson
  • Anthony Foster
  • Emma Grant
  • Ben Griffiths
  • Alex Hand
  • Stephen Hewes
  • David Hicks
  • Phillip Jordan
  • Jamie Leader
  • Sue McLaughlin
  • David Pudge
  • Chris Randall
  • Anthony Turner
  • Elizabeth Wall (Chair)

Conveyancing and Land Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in all branches of land law, conveyancing procedure and practice and related matters, with equal focus on commercial and residential property
  • responds to consultation documents from, and engages with, outside bodies including the Government, Law Commission, HM Land Registry and the Council of Mortgage Lenders
  • helps the profession to adapt to anticipated changes in the conveyancing market including connected regulatory changes
  • promotes solicitors as the leading providers of quality conveyancing services. including helping the Law Society develop conveyancing products or services
  • provides practical help and expert technical guidance to the profession through the production of practice notes, articles and other communications
  • provides both a free pool of specialist expertise and a representative sounding board

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jill Baldwin
Policy adviser: Diane Latter
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Russell Hewitson (Chair)
  • Hannah Alexander
  • Dona Awano
  • Roger Buston
  • Michael Draper
  • Sarah Dwight
  • Philip Freedman CBE QC (Hon)
  • Laura Ford
  • Surekha Gangakhedkar
  • Warren Gordon
  • Laurie Heller
  • Stephen Jackson
  • Colin Oakley
  • Peter Rodd (Council member)
  • Mark Sellers
  • David Steed
  • Nick Taggart
  • Thom Wilkinson
 

Criminal Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in criminal law, practice and procedure
  • considers matters referred to the Committee by other committees, working parties and task forces

Who to contact

Governance officer: Asaad Aslam
Policy adviser: Janet Arkinstall
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Michael Alexander
  • Richard Atkinson (co-chair, CM)
  • Mark Bishop
  • Scott Bowen
  • Emma Brooks
  • Guy Davies (Council member)
  • Malcolm Duxbury
  • Alan East (Council member)
  • Patrick Harris
  • Matthew Hickling
  • Michael Jones
  • Ian Kelcey (co-chair, CM)
  • Shelagh Lyth
  • Rachel Mellor
  • Mark Newby (Council member)
  • Rebecca Niblock
  • Stuart Nolan
  • Dharmesh Patel
  • Rodney Warren (Council member)
  • Bill Waddington (Council member)
  • Professor Peter Hungerford-Welsh
 

Education and Training Committee

This committee:

  • sets and oversees the implementation of policy promoting solicitors' interests in regulatory matters relating to education and training
  • helps the Regulatory Affairs Board scrutinise the Regulatory Boards relating to education and training

Who to contact

Governance Officer: Farhana Begum
Policy advisor: Nicole Poole
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Alan East (Chair)
  • Robert Bourns
  • Helen Davies
  • David Dixon
  • Adele Edwin-Lamerton
  • Helen Hudson
  • Allan Murray-Jones
  • Andrew Pickin
  • Philip Plowden
  • Clare Richardson
  • Victoria Roper
  • Carole Wigley
 

Employment Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in employment law and practice
  • supports members of the profession undertaking work in employment law
  • promotes the role of solicitors practicing in employment law

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jill Baldwin
Policy adviser: Nick Denys
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Max Winthrop (chair)
  • Afshin Bemani
  • Sundeep Bhatia (Council member)
  • Iain Birrell
  • Simon Bond
  • Verity Boocock
  • Andrew Cross
  • Shantha David
  • Clive Dobbin (Council member)
  • Beth Hale
  • Adele Edwin-Lamerton
  • Kayleigh Leonie (Council member)
  • Paul McFarlane
  • William McKay
  • Sean Nesbitt
  • Doreen Reeves
  • Charles Wynn-Evans
 

European Union Committee

This committee:

  • ensures we respond to relevant EU proposals and communications
  • assists us in our lobbying activity in the EU institutions

Who to contact

Governance offficer: TBD
Policy adviser: Helena Raulus
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Timothy O'Sullivan (Chair)
  • Jonathan Goldsmith
  • Mark Bassett
  • Anna Bradshaw
  • Richard Frimston
  • Richard Lang
  • Edward Pitt
  • Sam De Silva
  • Sarah Garvey (previous chair)
  • Pedro Telles
  • Diana Wallis
  • Catherine Maddox
  • Theodore Shapiro
  • Alec Burnside
 

Family Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in family law, practice and procedure, including child care law and procedure
  • reviews and advises on the role, design and operation of any relevant accreditation schemes

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jessica Griffiths
Policy adviser: Jessica Mearns
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

 

  • Elaine Richardson (co-chair)
  • Mena Ruparel (co-chair)
  • Jenny Beck
  • Caroline Bowden
  • Jerry Bull (ex officio CLSC chair)
  • James Carroll
  • Sarah Colley
  • Karen Dovaston
  • Lisette Dupre
  • Liz Fisher-Frank
  • Elizabeth Fletcher
  • Ellen Gordon-Bouvier
  • David Hodson
  • Sophie Hughes
  • Denise Lester (Council member)
  • Yinka Magbadelo
  • Maria Murphy
  • Penny Scott
  • Jo O'Sullivan
 

Housing Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in law and practice relating to residential letting in the public and private sectors (including security of tenure, rent control, repairing obligations, harassment/illegal eviction and homelessness)
  • monitors and promotes improvements in the practice and procedure of courts and tribunals relating to housing cases
  • promotes and develops legal services and awareness of legal issues in the housing field

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jill Baldwin
Policy adviser: Sarah Richardson
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Rosemary Keczkes (Chair)
  • Daniel Fitzpatrick (Council member)
  • Helen Dent
  • Sian Evans
  • Christian Hansen
  • Angus King
  • Andrew Lucas
  • Jennifer Phillips
  • Jamie Saunders
  • Claire Sephton
  • Sara Stephens
  • Andrea Williams
 

Human Rights Committee

This committee upholds human rights and the rule of law both domestically and internationally, particularly in relation to lawyers, their professional activities and the upholding of human rights standards.

Who to contact

Governance officer: TBD
Policy adviser: Hazel Blake
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Sue Willman (Chair)
  • Courtenay Barklem
  • Andrew Caplen
  • Sara Chandler QC (Hon) (Council member)
  • Tony Fisher
  • Nick Howard
  • Michael Imperato
  • Angela Jackman
  • Patrick Larkin
  • Glyn Maddocks
  • Ravi Naik
  • Emma Norton
  • John Wadham
  • Aneeta Williams
 

Immigration Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in immigration and asylum law, practice and procedure
  • reviews and advises on the role, design and operation of any relevant accreditation schemes

Who to contact

Governance officer: Gill Frascione
Policy adviser: Leanne Maskell
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Sharmila Mehta (Chair)
  • Nichola Carter
  • Leslie Chinweze
  • Christopher Cole
  • Anne Earle
  • Annette Elder
  • Ashley Fleming
  • Sonal Ghelani
  • Tony Haque
  • Zeena Luchowa
  • Evelyn Ofori-Koree
  • Barry O'Leary
  • Muhunthan Paramesvaran
  • Joanna Swaney
  • Adrian Seelhoff
  • Natasha Williams

Intellectual Property Law Committee

This committee reports to the Law Society's LAPB about matters of national and international intellectual property. It normally reports on intellectual property matters only where doing so addresses any one or more of these objectives:

  • influencing law reform to achieve a better system of justice
  • supporting solicitors to help them achieve the standards expected of them, and deliver good service
  • regulating and setting standards for solicitors to make sure they deliver a good and ethical service to consumers
  • representing the interests of solicitors as a whole

The Committee considers the objectives listed above to cover reports on:

  • the clarity, accessibility and workability of intellectual property legislation and practices
  • the ability of proposed intellectual property legislation or practices to achieve their stated purpose
  • matters concerning intellectual property awareness among private individuals and companies and within public bodies

The Committee will consider the following factors in deciding whether to report on an issue, and in framing that report:

  • the extent to which the issue raises questions that fall within the Committee objectives
  • the need for expert Intellectual Property input on the issue
  • the extent of resources available to the Committee
  • the timeliness of the request
  • the likely impact of a report from the Committee

It will not report on intellectual property matters to advance any particular factional interests over any other factional interest.

Who to contact

Governance officer: Gill Frascione
Policy adviser: Gurdas Sually
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Carolyn Pepper (Chair)
  • Karmen Koh Allen
  • Mark Anderson
  • Gareth Dickson
  • John Enser
  • Cam Gatta
  • Matthew Harris
  • Michael Hawkins
  • Vikki Leitch
  • Roland Mallinson
  • Ben Mark
  • Edward Nodder
  • Giles Parsons
  • Duncan Ribbons
  • Madeleine Richards
  • John Sykes
  • Alexander Weedon
  • Nick Wenban-Smith
 

International Issues Committee

This committee:

  • promotes the international reputation and interests of solicitors and the Law Society both at home and abroad
  • supports the International Department to promote the rule of law in its work on the development of independent legal professions and access to justice worldwide
  • advises on the implications for the profession of international developments, particularly within international associations and professional and governmental bodies
  • raises awareness in the profession of the increasing importance of international work to the legal sector and the benefits to be derived from it
  • makes recommendations to the office holders, boards and the Council on the representation of the Law Society at international events and on international bodies

Who to contact

Governance officer: TBD
Policy adviser: Mickael Laurans
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Christoph Sicking (Chair)
  • David Greene 
  • Emanuele Bosia
  • Professor Sara Chandler QC (Hon) (Council member)
  • David Albert Collins
  • Tony Fisher
  • Fiona Fleming
  • Jonathan Goldsmith
  • Robert Alan Heslett
  • James Love
  • David Patient
  • Eunice Shang Simpson (Council member)
 

Mental Health and Disability Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in law, practice and procedure affecting disabled people, including those who have mental health needs, and people who are in vulnerable circumstances, which ensure their rights and equality of treatment under the law
  • promotes and develops legal services to people subject to the Mental Capacity Act 2005 and to people subject to the Mental Health Act 1983 and to those within the categories referred to above
  • reviews the role and operation of the Law Society Mental Health Tribunal Accreditation Scheme
  • reviews the role and operation of the Law Society MCA (Welfare) Accreditation Scheme
  • shares expertise and advises the Law Society on matters referred to above

Who to contact

Governance officer: Gill Frascione
Policy adviser: Leanne Maskell
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Polly Sweeney (Chair)
  • Carolyn Kirkby (Council member)
  • Caroline Bielanska
  • Tim Exworthy
  • Leigh Hogan
  • Janet Ilett
  • Nicola Mackintosh QC (Hon) (Council member)
  • Jennifer Nwachukwu
  • Juliet Oliver
  • Camilla Parker
  • Alex Ruck-Keene
  • Kathrina Salter
  • Carolyn Taylor
  • Lauren Crow
  • Bridget Penhale
  • Ben Troke
 

Money Laundering Task Force

This committee advises on all matters relating to anti-money laundering (AML) and sanctions including:

  • guidance to solicitors about their professional and legal duties
  • the approach that the Society should take in responding to proposals for legislative change and in promoting changes to legislation
  • the appropriate response to AML and sanctions-related consultations

In carrying out these functions, the Task Force is guided by:

  • the application of the rule of law
  • the principles of proportionality and necessity in good law-making
  • the public interest in securing effective AML and sanctions regimes

Who to contact

Governance officer: Farhana Begum
Policy manager: Rick Kent
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Amasis Saba (Chair)
  • Amy Bell
  • Clifford Morris
  • Fiona Fleming
  • Guy Wilkes
  • Jason Hungerford
  • Jo Riddick
  • Marcus Thompson
  • Michael Levi
  • Michael Potts
  • Nicola Kirby
  • Richard Carter
  • Roger Matthews
  • Ross Dixon
  • Sarah Kebbell
  • Satnam Tumani
  • Susannah Cogman
  • Suzie Ogilvie
  • Richard Farquhar (observer)
 

Planning and Environmental Law Committee

This committee:

  • reviews and promotes improvements in planning law, practice and procedure (including related areas of law such as listed buildings and conservation, highways, nature conservation, water resources, drainage and flood risk, compulsory purchase and compensation) and environmental law and procedure
  • supports solicitors practising planning and environmental law
  • promotes the value of solicitors in planning and environmental processes

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jill Baldwin
Policy assistant: Victoria Geroe
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Tim Smith (Chair)
  • Nigel Bell
  • Sebastian Charles
  • Heidi Copland
  • Noel Doran
  • Beth Harries
  • Bernadette Hillman
  • Gary Howard
  • Richard Keczkes
  • Peter Kellett
  • Philip Kratz
  • Caroline May
  • Jamie McKie
  • Steven Murphy
  • Hannah Quarterman
  • Chad Sutton
  • Janine Townsley
  • David Warman
  • Stephen Webb
  • Andrew Wiseman
  • Sadia Hussein
 

Professional Indemnity Insurance Committee

This committee monitors and investigates issues around solicitors' indemnity insurance.

Who to contact

Governance officer: Richard Lorkin
Policy adviser: Simon Thompson
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Nick Gurney-Champion (Chair)
  • Peter Bennett (co-opt)
  • Robert Crossingham
  • Michael Garson
  • David Green
  • Mark Kiteley
  • Christopher Miller
  • Ben Parks
  • Alan Radford
  • Steven Reynolds
  • Suzanne Wharton
 

Professional Standards and Ethics Committee

This committee monitors and keeps under review the ethical values, professional principles and standards regulating and governing solicitors, their organisations and their areas of practice, and in particular:

  • develops proposals for best practice and changes to professional principles and standards for submission to the SRA and elsewhere
  • responds to consultations on changes to professional principles and standards promoted by the SRA, the LSB and other regulators and
  • provides support and advice on interpretation, management, and best practice in relation to ethical values, professional principles and standards as appropriate
  • reports to the Regulatory Affairs Board, and seeks approval from that Board for policy proposals and for major responses to consultations

Who to contact

Governance officer: Richard Lorkin
Policy adviser: James Woolf
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Michael Garson (Chair)
  • Peter Cadman
  • Luis Campbell
  • Tim Connal
  • Natalie Cooksey
  • Ben Kemp
  • John Palmer
  • Ravinder Singh-Chumber
  • Sarah Steele
  • Peter Steel
  • Lucy Wells
  • Sanchia Wheeler
 

Regulatory Processes Committee

This committee monitors the processes and procedures employed by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal (SDT) respectively in performance of their role in regulating solicitors and in particular:

  • responds to consultations on processes and procedure from the SRA and other regulators
  • develops proposals for changes to processes and procedure for submission to the SRA, SDT and elsewhere
  • provides advice on proper processes, procedures and good practice in relevant areas as appropriate

The committee also monitors the systems in place for complaints about solicitors, and in particular:

  • responds to consultations on complaints from the Legal Complaints Service (LCS) and the Office for Legal Complaints (OLC) when constituted
  • develops proposals for changes to processes and procedure for complaints for submission to LCS and OLC
  • provides advice on proper processes, procedures and good practice in relevant areas as appropriate

Who to contact

Governance officer: Richard Lorkin
Policy adviser: Anjali Mouelhi
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Paul Bennett (Chair)
  • Andrew Blatt
  • Adrienne Edgerley Harris
  • Richard Nelson
  • Evelyn Ofori-Koree
  • Peter Steel
  • David Taylor
  • Nigel West
  • Jayne Willets
  • Sanchia Wheeler
 

Tax Law Committee

This committee reviews and promotes improvements in tax law and procedure.

It has a number of sub-groups:

  • Capital Taxes Sub Committee
  • Corporation Tax Sub Committee
  • Income Tax Sub Committee
  • International Tax Sub Committee
  • Stamp Taxes Working Party
  • VAT and Duties Sub Committee

Who to contact

Governance officer: Jessica Griffiths
Policy adviser: James Reynolds
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Lydia Challen (chair)
  • John Baldry
  • Sandy Bhogal
  • Graham Chase
  • Zachary Citron
  • Jonathan Cooklin
  • Ben Eaton
  • Malcolm Gammie
  • Robert Gaut
  • Heather Gething
  • Marilyn McKeever
  • Stephen Pallister
  • Ed Powles
  • Gregory Price
  • Martin Shah
  • Simon Skinner
  • Sarah Squires
  • Nick Thornton

Technology and Law Committee

This committee:

  • provides advice and develops guidance that will assist the profession in adopting relevant new technologies and comply with IT-related professional obligations and regulatory requirements (including data protection and cyber security)
  • seeks to shape developing policy initiatives including courts modernisation
  • contributes to the Law Society becoming an influential voice in the legal, regulatory and ethical debates concerning the role of emerging new technologies including AI and machine-learning and their impact on the law and legal practice

Who to contact

Governance officer: Nasima Begum
Policy adviser: William McSweeny
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Bruce Braude
  • David Cran
  • Akber Datoo
  • Sam De Silva
  • Alessandro Galtieri
  • Pavel Klimov (chair)
  • David Melville
  • Smita Oza
  • Ioannis Papasliotis
  • Joan Purvis
  • Patrick Skinner
 

Wales Committee

The Wales Committee's terms of reference are to:

  • represent the views of the solicitors' profession in Wales and Welsh solicitors' current priorities
  • work with the Law Society's Wales Office in the delivery of its services to members
  • engage with the Welsh Government, the National Assembly for Wales, individual Assembly members and other stakeholders
  • engage with the development of devolution including:
    1. the law-making process in Wales
    2. the emergence of a distinct body of law which applies only to Wales
    3. changes in both law and process applicable only in Wales which impact on the practice of law in Wales
    4. the rule of law
    5. access to justice and to advise upon and disseminate this information to the Law Society and the solicitors' profession throughout England and Wales
  • recognise, promote and support the contribution of the solicitors' profession to the Welsh economy
  • promote the use of the Welsh language in the delivery of legal services within Wales

Who to contact

Governance officer: Sian Johnston

  • Patricia Beeching (Council member)
  • Scott Bowen (Council member)
  • Jade Cox
  • Trevor Coxon
  • Andrew Cross
  • Mark Davies
  • Michael Draper
  • Mark Evans (chair)
  • Edward Friend
  • Carolyn Kirby (Council member)
  • Trudy McBride
  • Osian Lloyd Roberts
  • Rachelle Selleck
  • Sarah Watkins (Council member)
  • Huw Williams

Wills and Equity Committee

This committee:

  • advises the Society on matters relating to the reform of the law and the legislative process relating to wills, probate, financial and tax planning, trusts and estate administration and, insofar as it relates to such matters, the law relating to mental capacity and charities
  • supports the development of up-to-date professional advice and guidance on such matters
  • reviews and advises on the role, design and operation of relevant accreditation schemes
  • liaises with the Society's Private Client Section

Who to contact

Governance officer: TBD
Policy adviser: Mary Mugerwa
Contact: governance@lawsociety.org.uk

  • Lorraine Robinson (co-chair)
  • Roderick Smith (co-chair)
  • Azeam Akram
  • Ian Bond
  • Kieran Bowe
  • Juliet Brook
  • Melinda Giles (council member)
  • Byron Jones
  • Stephen Lawson
  • Henrietta Mason
  • Holly Miéville-Hawkins
  • Debra Morris
  • John Perry (council member)
  • Fiona Smith
  • Jo Summers

Join a specialist committee

Do you have a passion for supporting your profession? Get involved with our Policy and Regulatory Affairs Committee sub-committees.