You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. Can I get an immediate grant of probate if my client died recently?

Can I get an immediate grant of probate if my client died recently?

My client died a few days ago. I need to obtain a grant of probate urgently. Can a grant be issued immediately?

In general, a grant of probate will not be issued from the probate registry within seven days of the date of death and a grant of letters of administration will not be issued within fourteen days of the date of death. In exceptional cases, a district judge or probate registrar may give leave for the grant to be issued earlier, but the applicant will first have to explain the need for expedition by way of a letter accompanying the application (Non-Contentious Probate Rules 1987, SI 1987/2024, Rule 6(2)).

Please see the Law Society’s Probate Practitioner’s Handbook (7th edition), which is available to purchase from our on-line bookshop

Disclaimer: While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

Wills and Inheritance Scheme Accreditation
Wills and Inheritance Quality Scheme

This accreditation supports practitioners with best practice for wills and estate administration.

Wills and Inheritance Quality Scheme > More