Property

Are SDLT and LTT payable on the purchase of property on the England-Wales border?

I’m instructed in the purchase of a property that straddles the England-Wales border. Does my client have to pay land transaction tax (LTT) on the land in Wales and stamp duty land tax (SDLT) on the land in England?

Section 9 of the Land Transaction Tax and Anti-avoidance of Devolved Taxes (Wales) Act 2017 states that where land is situated partly in Wales and partly in England, it’s to be treated as if it were two transactions.

Section 9(3) confirms that consideration for the transaction is to be apportioned between the two transactions “on a just and reasonable basis”.

An LTT return will be required for the Welsh land and an SDLT return for the English land.

As the rates of tax are different in both jurisdictions, this will result in two nil rate bands being made available.

The differing rates of tax will also have an impact upon apportionment.

You should advise your client to get a valuation from a surveyor to support any apportionment.

Conveyancing solicitors will need to register with the Welsh Revenue Authority before they can file an LTT return.

For further guidance, see the Welsh Revenue Authority’s guidance notes.

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question?

Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk.

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Maximise your Law Society membership with My LS