Can I cover a colleague's duty solicitor slots?

I’m a criminal duty solicitor. A colleague who is also a duty solicitor is on sick leave and I’ve been asked to cover her slots. Is this allowed?

Yes. Duty slots belong to your firm and not the duty solicitor.

It’s up to your firm to decide to whom the slots are allocated.

Your firm must make sure that the slots are covered, and they can use any duty solicitor or an accredited representative from an agency.

The obligations of a duty solicitor are set out in section 6 of the Legal Aid Agency’s Crime Contract Specification.

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.