Is there guidance on time limits for preparing wills?

We’ve been getting more requests for new wills from clients in hospitals and care homes who may be very sick. Is there guidance on good practice regarding the time limits for the preparation of wills?

Yes. Section 2.4 of our Wills and Inheritance Protocol recommends the following.

When you receive instructions from the client, agree a date for the preparation of the will that:

  • is acceptable to the client, and
  • reflects any need for urgency

Unless otherwise agreed, once the client has provided all the information needed to complete the agreed instructions:

  • send the draft will to the client within seven working days, and
  • send the final version to the client for execution within seven working days of receiving approval of the draft, or
  • if a draft is not supplied, send the will to the client for execution within 10 working days

For more information, including what to do if the client does not respond to the draft, check the protocol.

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question?

Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk.

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Maximise your Law Society membership with My LS

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.


Have you got a practice question?


Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk.


The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.