Do I need to supply listed building consents when acting for a seller?

Does the Conveyancing Protocol require our firm to supply listed building consents when acting for the sellers of a property?

While the Conveyancing Protocol 2019 does not explicitly address listed building consents, step 13 requires the inclusion of Form TA6 (Law Society Property Information Form) in the contract bundle together with any supporting documents.

Section 4.7 of Form TA6 requires the seller to confirm whether the property is a listed building and to supply copies of relevant documents.

The explanatory notes to Form TA6 have further information on listed buildings.

See our transaction forms

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Maximise your Law Society membership with My LS