You are here:
  1. Home
  2. Support services
  3. Help for solicitors
  4. Practice Advice Service
  5. Q and As
  6. How much should I charge for swearing an oath?

How much should I charge for swearing an oath?

How much should I charge for swearing an oath and is this charge mandatory?

Article 2 of the Commissioners for Oaths (Fees) Order 1993 states that the following fees “shall” be charged:

  • £5 for taking an affidavit, declaration or affirmation, for each person making the same
  • £2 in addition for each exhibit or schedule referred to

For more information, see Execution of Documents (3rd edition).

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

Have you got a practice question? Call the Practice Advice Service on 020 7320 5675 or email practiceadvice@lawsociety.org.uk

The Practice Advice Service is staffed Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm.

Back to Question List

Recommended

professionals risk compliance
The SRA’s new Standards and Regulations – are you prepared?

The SRA Handbook is being replaced by the Standards and Regulations from 25 November, changing the way that the profession will be governed. Find out what’s changing and how we can help you and your firm stay compliant.

The SRA’s new Standards and Regulations – are you prepared? > More